Passes

Passes Information Pack

There are three (3) main types of passes issued in Kenya i.e special pass, dependant pass and Student/Research/Internship pass. These are specified under Section 26 of the Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Regulations, 2012.


This is a document issued under Regulation 34 of the Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Regulations, 2012, to person(s) who wishes to enter or remain in Kenya for a limited period for purposes of temporarily conducting a business, trade or profession.

Requirements

  • Cover letter - Addressed to The Director of Immigration Services-From Employer signed and stamped and sent to us in original.
  • 2 passport sized photographs
  • Copy of Bio Graphical Data Passport pages
  • Duly filled online Form 32 signed and stamped. (We shall fill on your behalf)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Certified copies of Professional & academic certificates
  • Contract between the employer & employee
  • Company‚Äôs Certificate of Incorporation
  • Current Immigration Status if in the country

This is a document issued to a person whose spouse, parent or guardian is lawfully entitled to enter Kenya in accordance to the Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Regulations, 2012 section 27 (1).

Requirements

  • Detailed and Signed Cover letter from the applicant addressed to the Director of Immigration Services.
  • Two (2) recent passport size colored photographs of the dependant
  • Copy of Bio Graphical Data Passport pages
  • Duly filled online Form 32 signed and stamped. (We shall fill on your behalf)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Evidence of the relationship between the applicant and the dependant i.e. duly certified copies of marriage certificate, birth certificate, and death certificate, whichever applicable
  • Proof of sufficient and assured income to sustain self and the dependant.
  • Documentary Proof of any other condition leading to dependency e.g. Medical condition, disability, age among others.
  • A valid copy of permit for those applicants holding a work permit (at least six months prior to date of application).

This is a document issued to applicants (foreign students) (section 30(1) of the Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Regulations 2012, who wish to purse their education in Kenya's Education or Training Institutions where they have been accepted or admitted. The applicant (foreign student) must be accepted as a student by an approved Educational or Training Establishment.

Requirements

  • A duly filled, signed and stamped application Form 30
  • Detailed and Signed Cover letter addressed to the Director of Immigration Services from the institution
  • Signed commitment letter from the sponsor - both new and renewal cases
  • Copy of national passport of the sponsor - both new and renewal cases
  • Proof of funds for self-sponsored students - both new and renewal cases
  • For minors, consent letter from the parent - both new and renewal cases
  • Copy of parent's national passport and copy of birth certificate of the minor should be attached as proof of relationship (for minors). - both new and renewal cases
  • Copy of a valid national passport both new and renewal cases (the bio-data page)
  • Current immigration status for the pupil/student- both new and renewal cases (If in the country)
  • Two (2) recent passport size color photos. - both new and renewal cases
  • Duly certified Copies of basic academic certificates for those joining Tertiary Institutions and Universities -new cases
  • Signed commitment letter from the sponsor - both new and renewal cases
  • Copy of National passport of the sponsor - both new and renewal cases
  • Proof of funds for self-sponsored students - both new and renewal cases
  • For minors, consent letter from the parent - both new and renewal cases
  • Copy of parent's national passport and copy of birth certificate of the minor should be attached as proof of relationship (for minors). - both new and renewal cases
  • Copy of a valid national passport both new and renewal cases (the bio-data page)
  • Current immigration status for the pupil/student- both new and renewal cases (If in the country)
  • Two (2) recent passport size color photos. - both new and renewal cases
  • Duly certified Copies of basic academic certificates for those joining Tertiary Institutions and Universities -new cases

Internship/Research Requirements

  • Detailed and Signed cover letter from the institution indicating the internship or research topic to be pursued and the duration and should be addressed to the Director of Immigration Services
  • Duly certified copies of academic certificates and CV
  • Copy of research permit from the National Council for science and Technology for those undertaking research programs